Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!

TypeMock 7.1.2 / VS 2012 -> TypeMock is not enabled

+3 votes
HI,

I do experience two utmost strange issues:

1) After installing TypeMock 7.1.2 it does not show up at the 'TOOLS' menue!

2) When trying to run a test the test fails with the cause 'TypeMock is not enabled'.

The hint to enable it in 'TOOLS/Enable...' fails since he menu entry does not exist.

I run a Windows 7 & VS 2012.

Can you give me some advise how to cure that?

Thank you!
asked Oct 2, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)

17 Answers

0 votes
Hello,

Please notice that the Typemock Isolator has a separated bar in the menu bar.
If you can't see it, please do the following:

1. Go to tools -> add in manager
2. Mark Typemock Isolator.

If you installed Typemock Isolator while your Visual Studio was opened, please try to uninstall and install it with VS closed.

Please let us know if it helps.
answered Oct 3, 2012 by NofarC (3,980 points)
+3 votes
Hi Nofar,

Thanks for helping me out.

There is no 'TypeMock' bar in the menue bar. In the AddIn-Manager there are two TypeMock entries:
TypeMock Intellitest not checked and can not Message: Need Complete License which I thought I have.
TypeMock Isolator checked.

VS 2012 restarted multiple times -> no change.

Any other ideas?
answered Oct 4, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Can you please send us logs for more examination?
In order to do that, please do the following:

1. Close Visual Studio
2. Run command prompt (start- run - cmd)
3. Type "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 11.0\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe /log (VS will be opened)
4. Send us the file created here: %APPDATA%\Roaming\Microsoft\VisualStudio\<version>\ActivityLog.xml.

Meanwhile, try uninstalling Typemock Isolator, and installing our newer version 7.1.3 from here: https://www.typemock.com/download/

Notice that your VS should be closed while re installing.
answered Oct 4, 2012 by NofarC (3,980 points)
+3 votes
Plse. see the attached activity log.

I'l try 7.1.3

ActivityLog.7z
answered Oct 4, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)
+3 votes
Hi,

with 7.1.3 I can see the TypeMock bar now.

But if I run a test the error message is:
System.TypeInitializationException : Der Typeninitialisierer für "fv" hat eine Ausnahme verursacht.
----> System.TypeInitializationException : Der Typeninitialisierer für "TypeMock.InterceptorsWrapper" hat eine Ausnahme verursacht.
----> TypeMock.TypeMockException :
*** Typemock Isolator is not currently enabled.
To enable do one of the following:

* To run Typemock Isolator as part of an automated process you can:
- run tests via TMockRunner.exe command line tool
- use 'TypeMockStart' tasks for MSBuild or NAnt

* To work with Typemock Isolator inside Visual Studio.NET:
set Tools->Enable Typemock Isolator from within Visual Studio

I highlighted the option I tried. But there is no 'Enable Typemock ...' entry in Tools!

I believe that the code is irrelevant because it happens everytime I have a reference to the 'Isolator' - API in a test and even if I try to run a simple test, obviously without any reference to Isolator, like
 [Test]
 public void TryToAccessDB_OpenDBConnection_ShouldOpen ()
 {
     using (CommerceObjectContext context = new CommerceObjectContext ())
     {
         Assert.That (context.Products.Any ());
      }
}

The 'TypeMock/TestRunner" fails with all sorts of connection errors because of claimed errors in the connection string. But the test run with "ReSharper.TestRunner" or 'VS/TestRunner" it does not fail.

Any Ideas?

BTW, tried your examples -> same result!!!!!!!

I am running Windows 7, VS 2012, .NET 4 / .NET 4.5
answered Oct 4, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)
+3 votes
Hi Nofar,

are you still trying to give me an advice how to solve the issue?

Peter
answered Oct 10, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)
0 votes
Hi Peter

set Tools->Enable Typemock Isolator from within Visual Studio


You should go to Tools ->Add-in Manager -> enable Typemock Isolator

Please let me know if you see it there.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Oct 10, 2012 by alex (17,910 points)
+3 votes
Hi,

I found TypeMock under 'Tools/AddIn Manager' as you can see here:VS - TypeMock 01.PNG.

If I click 'Itellitest' option the following Error Windows pops up VS - TypeMock 02.PNG'TypeMock 2'.

I do not have a 'TypeMock' entry in the main bar.VS - TypeMock 03.PNG
answered Oct 10, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)
+3 votes
to illustrate the error message
VS - TypeMock 04.PNG

I hope that helps to identify the issue!
answered Oct 10, 2012 by mph (2,900 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Thank you for the images, they are helpful indeed.

Typemock menu is unavailable in your visual studio because at the moment we support only the English version.

As for the error that you got in the command prompt, try the solution offered here.

Please let me know if it helps.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Oct 10, 2012 by alex (17,910 points)
...