Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!

AutoRunner causes Win32 exception - Access is denied

+3 votes
Hi,

I have TypeMock Isolator 7.0.7 installed with AutoRunner and TestLint (TestLint is disabled in ExtensionManager). When I enable AutoRunner and it's running in the background, I receive the error below displayed in the Output window.

I am running Win7 x64 SP1 with VisualStudio 2010 SP1 (run as Administrator).
START: Scan
END  : 00:00:00.2492247
START: Analyzing test projects
END  : 00:00:01.2671211
START: Loading solution tests information
END  : 00:00:00.0169343
START: UpdateAssembliesWhiteList
END  : 00:00:00.0503583
START: GetAllTests
END  : 00:00:00.0000150
START: Executing tests
Failed killing daemon: System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Access is denied
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.Kill()
   at Typemock.Common.Core.DaemonNUnitRunner.KillDaemon(Process process)
Failed killing daemon: System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Access is denied
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.Kill()
   at Typemock.Common.Core.DaemonNUnitRunner.KillDaemon(Process process)
Test run failed more than 1 times - aborting
Test run failed more than 1 times - aborting
System.ServiceModel.CommunicationException: There was an error reading from the pipe: The pipe has been ended. (109, 0x6d). ---> System.IO.PipeException: There was an error reading from the pipe: The pipe has been ended. (109, 0x6d).
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.PipeConnection.FinishSyncRead(Boolean traceExceptionsAsErrors)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.PipeConnection.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size, TimeSpan timeout)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---

Server stack trace: 
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.PipeConnection.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.DelegatingConnection.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.SessionConnectionReader.Receive(TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.SynchronizedMessageSource.Receive(TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.FramingDuplexSessionChannel.Receive(TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.FramingDuplexSessionChannel.TryReceive(TimeSpan timeout, Message& message)
   at System.ServiceModel.Dispatcher.DuplexChannelBinder.Request(Message message, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)

Exception rethrown at [0]: 
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at Typemock.Common.Core.ITestRunnerService.RunTests(List`1 assemblies, List`1 testNames, String sessionID, Dictionary`2 testsOptions)
   at Typemock.Common.Core.TestRunnerServiceSynched.RunTests(List`1 assemblies, List`1 testNames, String sessionID, Dictionary`2 testsOptions)
   at Typemock.Common.Core.DaemonNUnitRunner.PerformRunTests(List`1 testsAssemblies, IEnumerable`1 testNames, Guid sessionGuid, Dictionary`2 testOptions)
   at Typemock.Common.Core.DaemonNUnitRunner.<>c__DisplayClass5.<TryRunTests>b__0()
END  : 00:01:14.3289278
START: Loading test results
END  : 00:00:00.0060379
Test run results - 
unexpected error when trying to run test: VCI.Enterprise.AccountProcessing.Tests.SilverPopHelperTest.ShouldSendEmail
unexpected error when trying to run test: VCI.Enterprise.AccountProcessing.Tests.SilverPopRepositoryWrapperTest.SendTransactEmail_Should_Not_Throw_Exception_When_UpdateType_Is_Not_Correct
unexpected error when trying to run test: VCI.Enterprise.AccountProcessing.Tests.VciCreateAccountPayoffQuoteModuleTest.CreateMessageRequestForPayoffQuote
unexpected error when trying to run test: VCI.Enterprise.AccountProcessing.Tests.VciCreateAccountPayoffQuoteModuleTest.CheckIfPayoffCreateRequestIsValid_Test
...
...
asked Jul 12, 2012 by dblack (5,350 points)

62 Answers

0 votes
Hi Dave,

Thanks for the info. We'll check it out and get back to you ASAP.
answered Jul 13, 2012 by ohad (37,080 points)
+3 votes
Hi Alex,

Any luck on reproducing the bug?
answered Jul 19, 2012 by dblack (5,350 points)
0 votes
Hi Dave,

Unfortunately no luck yet but we are still working on it.
I'll let you know as soon as we make some progress.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Jul 19, 2012 by alex (17,910 points)
+3 votes
Hi, I am facing the same issue. Please help in resolving the same asap.

Thanks & Regards
Teena Sharma
answered Aug 28, 2012 by teenasharma (2,250 points)
0 votes
Hi Teena,

Do you use the same version (7.0.7)?
Can you run Isolator with logs and send them to me after the crush happens?

In order to run with logs go to start menu -> Typemock -> configurations -> VS tab.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Aug 29, 2012 by alex (17,910 points)
+3 votes
Hi, I am using the 7.0.9 version. Logs are similar as shared by user "dblack".

Thanks & Regards
Teena Sharma
answered Aug 29, 2012 by teenasharma (2,250 points)
0 votes
Hi,

We couldn't reproduce this error but we will use your logs to fix this issue when we will work on the runner in the next few weeks.

Meanwhile you can disable the runner or enable TestLint (whichever works for you).

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Aug 30, 2012 by alex (17,910 points)
+3 votes
Hi,
Please find the attached logs to investigate the issue.

Thanks & Regards
Teena Sharma

Log_typemock.rar
answered Aug 31, 2012 by teenasharma (2,250 points)
+3 votes
Hi,

Any updated on the issue? Please look into this issue asap.

Thanks & Regards
Teena Sharma
answered Sep 4, 2012 by teenasharma (2,250 points)
0 votes
Hi,

No progress yet, I'll try to speed it up.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Sep 4, 2012 by alex (17,910 points)
...