chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left brand cancel-circle search youtube-icon google-plus-icon linkedin-icon facebook-icon twitter-icon toolbox download check linkedin phone twitter-old google-plus facebook profile-male chat calendar profile-male
Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!
0 votes

We recently switched from gallio to xunit.net. I need to convert our msbuild scripts to work with the new configuration. What I have is not working:

	<Target Name="TypeMock">
		<Message Text="Using XUnit from $(XUnitBase)..." />
		<Message Text="Using TypeMock from $(TypeMockBase)..." />
		<CallTarget Targets="CreateReportDirectory" />
		<CallTarget Targets="RegisterTypeMock" Condition="$(IsBuildServer)" />
		<TypeMockStart/>
		<xunit Assemblies="@(MockTestAssembly)"
			WorkingFolder="$(CCNetWorkingDirectory)"
			Html="$(ReportDirectory)\TypeMock.TestReport.html"
			Verbose="$(Verbose)"
			Xml="$(ReportDirectory)\TypeMock.TestReport.xml">
			<Output TaskParameter="ExitCode" PropertyName="ExitCode"/>
		</xunit>
		<TypeMockStop/>
		<Error Text="Mock test execution failed" Condition="'$(ExitCode)' != 0" />
	</Target>

Using this configuration, Typemock tests throw the familiar "Typemock Isolator is currently disabled" exception when isolated/mocked tests are encountered. I've tried adding xunit.runner.msbuild.dll to my namespaces.dat, but that didn't seem to help.

We are using msbuild 12.0, xunit.net 1.9.2, and typemock 7.5.6.1.

Any assistance to get this working would be greatly appreciated.

asked by (710 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Inga, I came to the same conclusion yesterday. My final solution was to use the TypeMockRegister, Start, and Stop tasks in conjunction with the exec task out to xunit. My common target file looks like this (see the RunXUnitConsole task):

<Project xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
	<PropertyGroup>
		<Flavor Condition="'$(Flavor)'==''">DebugFull</Flavor>
		<CCNetWorkingDirectory Condition="'$(CCNetWorkingDirectory)'==''">$(MsBuildProjectDirectory)</CCNetWorkingDirectory>
		<ReportDirectory Condition="'$(ReportDirectory)'==''">$(CCNetWorkingDirectory)\BuildResults</ReportDirectory>
		<Verbose Condition="'$(Verbose)'==''">false</Verbose>
		<XUnitBase Condition="'$(XUnitBase)'==''">$(MSBuildThisFileDirectory)\..\..\External\NuGetPackages\xunit.runners.1.9.2\tools</XUnitBase>
		<XUnitTasks>$(XUnitBase)\xunit.runner.msbuild.dll</XUnitTasks>
		<XUnitConsole>$(XUnitBase)\xunit.console.clr4.x86.exe</XUnitConsole>
		<XUnitConsoleConfig>$(MSBuildThisFileDirectory)\xunit.console.clr4.x86.exe.config</XUnitConsoleConfig>
		<TypeMockBase Condition="'$(TypeMockBase)'==''">$(MSBuildThisFileDirectory)\..\..\External\NuGetPackages\TypeMock.7.5.6.1\lib\net40</TypeMockBase>
		<TypeMockTasks>$(TypeMockBase)\TypeMock.MSBuild.dll</TypeMockTasks>
		<UseTypeMock Condition="'$(UseTypeMock)'==''">false</UseTypeMock>
		<IsBuildServer>$(COMPUTERNAME.StartsWith('CISERVER', System.StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase))</IsBuildServer>
		<XmlReport>XUnit.TestReport.xml</XmlReport>
	</PropertyGroup>

	<ItemGroup>
		<ReportFiles Include="$(ReportDirectory)\*.*" />
	</ItemGroup>
	
	<UsingTask TaskName="Xunit.Runner.MSBuild.xunit" AssemblyFile="$(XUnitTasks)" />
	<UsingTask TaskName="TypeMock.MSBuild.TypeMockRegister" AssemblyFile="$(TypeMockTasks)" />
	<UsingTask TaskName="TypeMock.MSBuild.TypeMockStart" AssemblyFile="$(TypeMockTasks)" />
	<UsingTask TaskName="TypeMock.MSBuild.TypeMockStop" AssemblyFile="$(TypeMockTasks)" />
	
	<Target Name="RunXUnitTask">
		<Message Text="Using XUnit from $(XUnitBase)..." />
		<CallTarget Targets="CreateReportDirectory" />
		<CallTarget Targets="StartTypeMock" Condition="$(UseTypeMock)" />
		<xunit Assemblies = "@(TestAssembly)"
			WorkingFolder="$(CCNetWorkingDirectory)"
			Verbose="$(Verbose)"
			Xml="$(ReportDirectory)\$(XmlReport)">
			<Output TaskParameter="ExitCode" PropertyName="ExitCode"/>
		</xunit>
		<CallTarget Targets="StopTypeMock" Condition="$(UseTypeMock)" />
		<Error Text="Test execution failed" Condition="'$(ExitCode)' != 0" />
	</Target>

	<Target Name="RunXUnitConsole">
		<Message Text="Using XUnit from $(XUnitBase)..." />
		<CallTarget Targets="CreateReportDirectory" />
		<CallTarget Targets="StartTypeMock" Condition="$(UseTypeMock)" />
		<CallTarget Targets="CopyXUnitConsoleConfig" />
		<Exec ContinueOnError="true" Command=""$(XUnitConsole)" "%(TestAssembly.Identity)" /xml "$(ReportDirectory)\%(TestAssembly.Filename).report.xml" /silent">
			<Output TaskParameter="ExitCode" PropertyName="ExitCode"/>
		</Exec>
		<CallTarget Targets="StopTypeMock" Condition="$(UseTypeMock)" />
		<CallTarget Targets="MergeXmlReports" />
		<Error Text="Console runner test execution failed" Condition="'$(ExitCode)' != 0" />
	</Target>

	<Target Name="RunXUnitConsoleWithConfig">
		<Message Text="Using XUnit from $(XUnitBase)..." />
		<CallTarget Targets="CreateReportDirectory" />
		<CallTarget Targets="StartTypeMock" Condition="$(UseTypeMock)" />
		<CallTarget Targets="CopyXUnitConsoleConfig" />
		<Exec ContinueOnError="true" Command=""$(XUnitConsole)" "%(XUnitConfig.Identity)" /silent">
			<Output TaskParameter="ExitCode" PropertyName="ExitCode"/>
		</Exec>
		<CallTarget Targets="StopTypeMock" Condition="$(UseTypeMock)" />
		<CallTarget Targets="MergeXmlReports" />
		<Error Text="Console runner test execution failed" Condition="'$(ExitCode)' != 0" />
	</Target>

	<Target Name="CopyXUnitConsoleConfig">
		<Copy SourceFiles="$(XUnitConsoleConfig)" DestinationFolder="$(XUnitBase)" />
	</Target>
	
	<Target Name="CreateReportDirectory">
		<MakeDir Directories="$(ReportDirectory)" Condition = "!Exists('$(ReportDirectory)')"/>
		<Delete Files="@(ReportFiles)" />
	</Target>
	
	<Target Name="StartTypeMock">
		<Message Text="Using TypeMock from $(TypeMockBase)..." />
		<CallTarget Targets="RegisterTypeMock" Condition="$(IsBuildServer)" />
		<TypeMockStart/>
	</Target>
	
	<Target Name="StopTypeMock">
		<TypeMockStop/>
	</Target>
	
	<Target Name="RegisterTypeMock">
		<TypeMockRegister Company="******" License="******" AutoDeploy="true"/>
	</Target>
	
	<Target Name="MergeXmlReports">
		<ItemGroup>
			<XmlReportFiles Include="@(TestAssembly->'$(ReportDirectory)\%(filename).report.xml')" />
		</ItemGroup>
		<Message Text="Merging reports: @(XmlReportFiles->'%(filename)%(extension)')" />
		<ItemGroup>
			<XmlReportLines Include="<assemblies>"/>
		</ItemGroup>
		<ReadLinesFromFile File="%(XmlReportFiles.Identity)">
            <Output TaskParameter="Lines" ItemName="XmlReportLines"/>
        </ReadLinesFromFile>
		<ItemGroup>
			<XmlReportLines Include="</assemblies>"/>
		</ItemGroup>
		<Message Text="Writing merged reports to: $(ReportDirectory)\$(XmlReport)" />
        <WriteLinesToFile File="$(ReportDirectory)\$(XmlReport)" Lines="@(XmlReportLines->'%(Identity)', '%0a%0d')" Overwrite="true" Encoding="Unicode" />
	</Target>
</Project>

and my solution-specific target looks like this (with the UseTypeMock property set to true):

<Project DefaultTargets="RunTests" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003" ToolsVersion="12.0">
	<PropertyGroup>
		<XUnitBase>$(MsBuildProjectDirectory)\..\..\External\NuGetPackages\xunit.runners.1.9.2\tools</XUnitBase>
		<TypeMockBase>$(MsBuildProjectDirectory)\..\..\External\NuGetPackages\TypeMock.7.5.6.1\lib\net40</TypeMockBase>
		<UseTypeMock>true</UseTypeMock>
	</PropertyGroup>
	<Import Project ="..\..\Common\MSBuildTargets\Common.XUnit.targets" />
	
	<ItemGroup>
		<TestAssembly Include="testAssembly01.dll" />
		<TestAssembly Include="testAssembly02.dll" />
	</ItemGroup>
	
	<Target Name="RunTests" DependsOnTargets="RunXUnitConsole" />
</Project>

Note that the common target has the additional benefit of combining the xunit xml reports at the end (just like the xunit task behaves).

answered by (710 points)
0 votes

Hi,

In order to work with xunit you need to use exec command,

From there you need to run the xunit and add our TMockRunner.exe tool .

This is a simple template: (for more information/instructions about TMockRunner.exe)




<Exec Command="TMockRunner.exe –register [company] [license key] xunit.console [MyTestLibrary.dll]"/>

 

Let me know if it helped you.

Inga Ratner Support Team
image
answered by (320 points)
...