Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!

Is Isolator Essential compatible yet with Visual Studio 2013

0 votes
Is Isolator Essential compatible yet with Visual Studio 2013? I've installed both, but the Typemock menu does not appear in VS 2013 as it did with VS 2012.
asked Oct 22, 2013 by lant3rn1969 (540 points)

19 Answers

0 votes
Hi,

Please find below a link to a patch that supports VS2013.
Note that this is a preliminary version, which will be included in future Isolator releases. Although it was tested, we cannot fully guaranty its stability.

https://www.typemock.com/files/patches/T ... VS2013.msi

Please let me know if it helps.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Oct 22, 2013 by alex (17,910 points)
0 votes
Well, it's helpful inasmuch as it shows the Typemock menu again. However, all the other UI elements are missing (the Smart Runner, the shields next to the test methods, coverage, etc.), and the tests don't run after build even though mocking is not suspended.

Looks like there's more work to do, or did I miss something?
answered Oct 22, 2013 by lant3rn1969 (540 points)
+1 vote
Hi,

You're right, still more work to do. Once we have a new working build we'll let you know.

Cheers,

Gil Zilberfeld
Product manager
answered Oct 23, 2013 by gilz (20,200 points)
0 votes
Great. Thanks, Gil!
answered Oct 23, 2013 by lant3rn1969 (540 points)
0 votes
For what it's worth, I tried this version too and had other issues.

I have VS 2010 and VS2012 installed as well as VS2013. Once I installed this version of Typemock, I could no longer open any solution in VS2012 or VS2010. Solutions opened fine in VS2013, but caused the older versions of VS to crash.
answered Oct 27, 2013 by mcolegro (140 points)
0 votes
Any update for Typemock and Visual Studio 2013?
answered Nov 21, 2013 by jplonghi (140 points)
0 votes
Hi Gil,

Any update on when the VS2013 version of Isolator will be available?
answered Nov 26, 2013 by NeilJustice (1,110 points)
0 votes
Hi,

We're still working on it.
I'll post here a new patch ASAP.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Nov 27, 2013 by alex (17,910 points)
0 votes
Hi,

We have a new RC that supports VS 2013.

This is a preliminary version, and as such it will be changed in some parts until the official release.
Please uninstall your current version before installing this one.

Your feedback is important to our progression with the official version.
If there are any issues, please send us the error message or any other helpful information.

Looking forward to your feedback.

 

Alex Galin | Support Team

answered Dec 16, 2013 by alex (17,910 points)
0 votes
Hi Alex,

I installed TypemockIsolatorSuite7.4.2.86.msi and encountered these issues in VS2013.

These lines of code were run with Debug.StartWithoutDebugging in a blank console application in VS2013 linked to TypeMock.dll and Typemock.ArrangeActAssert.dll. Ran without Typemock Smart Runner installed.

This line:

Isolate.WhenCalled(() => DateTime.Now).WillReturn(new DateTime(1906, 1, 1));

First led to this exception:

Unhandled Exception: TypeMock.TypeMockException:
*** No method calls found in recording block. Please check:
* Are you trying to fake a field instead of a property?
* Are you are trying to fake an unsupported mscorlib type? See supported types here: http://www.typ
emock.com/mscorlib-types
at gs.a(c5 A_0, Boolean A_1)
at bk.a(Boolean A_0)
at dw.b(Boolean A_0)
at i4.b(Boolean A_0)
at i4.a(Object A_0, Boolean A_1, Func`1 A_2, Action A_3, Action A_4, Action A_5, Boolean A_6)
at i4.e(Object A_0)
at TypeMock.ArrangeActAssert.ExpectationEngine`1.a(TResult A_0)
at TypemockNamespace.Program.Main(String[] args) in c:\Users\njustice\Documents\Visual Studio 201
3\Projects\Typemock\Typemock\Program.cs:line 14

Then I saved the file and reran the program then this different exception was thrown:

Unhandled Exception: TypeMock.TypeMockException:
*** Typemock Isolator is currently disabled. Enable using the following:

* Within Visual Studio:
- Use Typemock Smart Runner
- For other runners, Choose Typemock Menu and click "Enable mocking for 3rd party runners"

* To run Typemock Isolator as part of an automated process you can:
- run tests via TMockRunner.exe command line tool
- use 'TypeMockStart' tasks for MSBuild or NAnt

For more information consult the documentation (see 'Running Unit Tests in an Automated Build')
at TypeMock.InterceptorsWrapper.VerifyInterceptorsIsLoaded()
at gx.e()
at TypeMock.MockManager.Init(Boolean collectAllCalls)
at TypeMock.MockManager.Init()
at TypeMock.ArrangeActAssert.Isolate.CreateExpectationEngine[T](Delegate del)
at TypeMock.ArrangeActAssert.Isolate.WhenCalled[T](Func`1 func)
at TypemockNamespace.Program.Main(String[] args) in c:\Users\njustice\Documents\Visual Studio 201
3\Projects\Typemock\Typemock\Program.cs:line 18

This is with "Enable mocking for 3rd party runners" checked.

This is also with Essential as the license applied. I haven't used Isolator in a while but if I remember correctly, DateTime.Now used to fakable to return other DateTimes.

This line:

Isolate.Fake.StaticMethods(typeof(StaticClass));

Led to this exception, despite "Enable mocking for 3rd party runners" being checked:

Unhandled Exception: TypeMock.TypeMockException:
*** Typemock Isolator is currently disabled. Enable using the following:

* Within Visual Studio:
- Use Typemock Smart Runner
- For other runners, Choose Typemock Menu and click "Enable mocking for 3rd party runners"

* To run Typemock Isolator as part of an automated process you can:
- run tests via TMockRunner.exe command line tool
- use 'TypeMockStart' tasks for MSBuild or NAnt

For more information consult the documentation (see 'Running Unit Tests in an Automated Build')
at TypeMock.InterceptorsWrapper.VerifyInterceptorsIsLoaded()
at gx.e()
at TypeMock.MockManager.Init(Boolean collectAllCalls)
at g8.a(Type A_0, Members A_1)
at g8.c(Type A_0)
at TypemockNamespace.Program.Main(String[] args) in c:\Users\njustice\Documents\Visual Studio 201
3\Projects\Typemock\Typemock\Program.cs:line 18

When I then unchecked "Enable mocking for 3rd party runners" and then rechecked it, the above exception did not happen any more.

Two bonus issues:

Menu option "Try Full Version..." appears under the "TYPEMOCK" menu despite Essential being the license applied.

During the Custom Setup part of installation, the description of "Typemock Smart Runner" reads "plugin that automagically collects code..."

Code...!
answered Dec 19, 2013 by NeilJustice (1,110 points)
...