Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!

Edit and Continue in VS2008

0 votes
Why can't I use the 'Edit and Continue' feature of Visual Studio when TypeMock.NET is enabled?
asked Jan 15, 2008 by jehunter (120 points)

21 Answers

+1 vote
Hi,

Thanks for reporting this. We know of this behavior in VS 2005. We will investiage this and get back to you.
answered Jan 15, 2008 by gilz (20,200 points)
0 votes
hi

any news on this one?
answered Jun 10, 2008 by tolisss (3,660 points)
+1 vote
Hi Tolisss,

Unfortunately no. It is on our bug list, but we have not made progress on this issue. Once we do we'll update everyone.
answered Jun 10, 2008 by gilz (20,200 points)
+2 votes
Is there a workaround for this, it's a real pain in the butt.

Regards,
Martin.
answered Jul 7, 2008 by MartinH (1,500 points)
+1 vote
Hi Martin,

I understand the frustration. Currently there is no real workaround.

If it helps, you can use the VS tools to modify state. For instance, in the watch windows you can set the values of parameters, then continue debugging. You can use the Immediate window to run commands that can change the state of your object. It's not perfect, but it can handle some of this stuff.

I'd like to know more about how specifically you use Edit and Continue in order to understand better. Is it actually changing the code, changing initialization of parameters, renaming, etc. Maybe we can find other ways to help you work around this issue.

Thanks
answered Jul 8, 2008 by gilz (20,200 points)
+2 votes
Gilz:

I'm not changing values, I want to change the logic in my code and continue running the program.

The project I'm doing this on does not have any Unit Tests, and does not even have a reference to Typemock.dll, so it must be something to do with the IDE plugin...

I have tried disabling Typemock from the VS menu, but it still won't allow me to Edit an Continue. I'm thinking of removing the IDE plugin until I need it.

I'm sure there is a good reason why Typemock is causing this behavior, but if I'm not using it in me project (or in the solution) it should not interfere with the normal execution of VS2008.

Regards,
Martin.
answered Jul 8, 2008 by MartinH (1,500 points)
+1 vote
Hi Martin,

Thanks for your answers. Let's take it offline. I'll send a separate email.

Thanks,
answered Jul 8, 2008 by gilz (20,200 points)
+2 votes
Can you please confirm that this issue has been addressed in version 5?

Thanks,
Martin.
answered Aug 19, 2008 by MartinH (1,500 points)
+1 vote
Martin,

Sorry :cry: , it is not part of version 5.
answered Aug 19, 2008 by gilz (20,200 points)
0 votes
Confirmed not working in version 5.12.

Can't work without this function, so I guess I just have to unistall. :(

Pleeease fix.. There are many in my company that's very frustrated with this bug. And I guess we're not the only ones..
answered Dec 15, 2008 by matsbp (140 points)
...