Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!

Is there a way to mock methods that has return type 'Object?

+1 vote
Hi Again,

I am trying to mock a method that has its return type as Object. I get this exception:

*** Mocked return value of "classSomething.MethodSomething" is unknown, use recorder.Return().
*** Note: Cannot mock types from mscorlib assembly.

Is there a way around this (other than wrapping the method)?

asked May 23, 2007 by phazer (850 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
The problem is not the return type.
The reason for the exception is that you should tell
TypeMock what to return.

public class classSomething 
   public object MethodSomething()
      throw new NotImplementedException();

public class TestClass
   public void Test()
      using (RecordExpectations recorder = RecorderManager.StartRecording())
         classSomething mock = new classSomething();
         recorder.Return(new object());

      classSomething c = new classSomething();      
      //Assert code ..

The above example will pass the test.
If you will comment out the line:
recorder.Return(new object());

You'll get the same exception as in your example.
Hope it clears things up. 8)
answered May 24, 2007 by ohad (37,080 points)
+1 vote
Got it! Thanks!
answered May 24, 2007 by phazer (850 points)