Welcome to Typemock Answers. Here you can ask and receive answers from other community members. And if you liked or disliked an answer or thread: react with an up- or downvote Enjoy!

Fresh Typemock installation: devenv.exe - Assert Failure

0 votes
Hi!

I just have installed the latest available Typemock version on my system and tried to run the SharePointHowTo Demo Solution from the webinar. When running any unit test of the test project my Visual Studio 2010 is crashing immediately with following message:

devenv.exe - Assert Failure
Expression: [mscorlib recursive resource lookup bug]
Description: Infinite recursion during resource lookup within mscorlib. This may be a bug in mscorlib, or potentially in certain extensibility points such as assemlby resolve events or CultureInfo names. Resource name: Security_Generic

Looking forward to hear from you guys!

Cheers,
P
asked Feb 9, 2012 by barnacleboy (200 points)

11 Answers

+2 votes
Hi,

Can you please let me know what VS edition do you use, what OS and is it 32/64?
What tests runner do you use?

Regards,
Elisha,
Typemock Support
answered Feb 10, 2012 by Elisha (22,740 points)
0 votes
I'm using Visual Studio 2010 Premium 10.0.30319.1 on Windows 7 x64 machine. I'm using the integrated VS test runner. The crash is appearing also as soon as I close VS when TypeMock is installed.
answered Feb 10, 2012 by barnacleboy (200 points)
0 votes
Can you please try the following, and let me know if any of them worked:

* run vs in admin mode.
* disable other vs addins, including typemock productivity and test lint.
* run the tests dll from command line: <path_to_typemock>\tmockrunner <path_to_devenv>\mstest /testcontainer:<path_to_tests>
for example:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Typemock\Isolator\7.0\tmockrunner "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\IDE" /testcontainer:"C:\Program Files (x86)\Typemock\Isolator\7.0\Examples\SharePoint\bin\debug\Typemock.Examples.Sharepoint.dll"


Also, please start vs with logging enabled "devenv.exe /log" and send us the activitylog.xml (saved here: C:\Users\<username>\AppData\<roaming or local>\Microsoft\VisualStudio\10.0) to support@typemock.com
answered Feb 12, 2012 by yoel (1,900 points)
0 votes
The crash just went away, when I've uninstalled VS 11 Developer Preview. Unfortunately I still have an issue. As soon as I want to run a test I'm getting the following error (via VS or when calling mstest manually): Test host process exited unexpectedly. Failed to queue test run: Unable to start the agent process.
answered Feb 13, 2012 by barnacleboy (200 points)
0 votes
Does this happen only when Isolator is enabled?
answered Feb 13, 2012 by yoel (1,900 points)
0 votes
It happens to me only when Isolator is enabled.
answered Mar 2, 2012 by Maxime.Soucy (220 points)
0 votes
Summary
-------
Test Run Error.
  Not Executed  129
  -----------------
  Total         129
Results file:  C:\Program Files (x86)\Typemock\Isolator\6.2\TestResults\maxime.soucy_G21 2012-03-01 17_47_32.trx
Test Settings: Default Test Settings

Run has the following issue(s):
Test host process exited unexpectedly.
Failed to queue test run 'maxime.soucy@G21 2012-03-01 17:47:32': Unable to start the agent process.

answered Mar 2, 2012 by Maxime.Soucy (220 points)
0 votes
Hi Maxime,
What VS are you using?
What Typemock version?
Could you please start logging (in Visual Studio->Typemock->Configuration->Visual Studio->Logging), run and send the logs to support at typemock dot com.
answered Mar 4, 2012 by scott (29,040 points)
0 votes
Hi,

I have the same issue and some collegues to.
The ones that have the issue all have Visual Studio 2011 installed.

Visual studio 11 installs a beta for .net 4.5 which might be causing the problem.

Rick Strahl's weblog (http://www.west-wind.com/weblog/posts/2 ... for-NET-40)
answered Mar 16, 2012 by dmarckmann (180 points)
+2 votes
Hi,

Which Isolator version are you using?

We've released yesterday a version that contains a fix to this problem. If it this problem continue with with new version (7.0.1) please let us know.

Regards,
Elisha,
Typemock Support
answered Mar 16, 2012 by Elisha (22,740 points)
...